question about pinnacle

Capture hardware, software and techniques

Moderators: Admin, Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
bloodymess
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 4:51 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada
Contact:

question about pinnacle

Post by bloodymess » Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:36 pm

Do anyone of you know if it is possible to do compositing and play with color balance using Pinnacle Studio?
"More blood, More blood! Here, give me the bottle!"
-William Wyler on the set of Ben-Hur

http://darkartifacts.blogspot.com

User avatar
UFProductions
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 1480
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 5:12 am
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

RE: question about pinnacle

Post by UFProductions » Fri Jun 23, 2006 11:06 pm

Yes, and no. First off it depends on what edition. I've got Studio 9 Plus at the moment, and I believe there are no major improvements or changes in 10. It is possible to do basic colour adjustment (everything but gamma) and compositing is possible with creative rendering (there are only two video layers, so think a lot of rendering and re-editing to get things right). All told it is a step up from WMM and will get the job done the best for products in it's price range, but it can't compete with the Big Three (Premiere, Final Cut and Vegas).
Losing consciousness,
in the arms of an angel,
I find only peace.

User avatar
bloodymess
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 4:51 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada
Contact:

RE: question about pinnacle

Post by bloodymess » Sat Jun 24, 2006 12:04 am

ok, thanks! I ask that because it came free with my camcorder, so I wanted to know if it was necessary to buy other programs.
"More blood, More blood! Here, give me the bottle!"
-William Wyler on the set of Ben-Hur

http://darkartifacts.blogspot.com

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests