Working in HD

Capture hardware, software and techniques

Moderators: Admin, Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
Magic-Man
Posting Freak
Posting Freak
Posts: 272
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 5:15 pm
Location: Hertfordshire, England

Working in HD

Post by Magic-Man » Wed Feb 28, 2007 11:58 pm

Hey, i just bought a HC3E cam off ebay for £523 and am recieving it tomorrow. Yay. I also recently bought a lovely new 32" HD tv to view my vids, but i was wondering about capturing and editing etc in High Def. I heard that you lose a certain amount of quality whencapturing through firewire and there is a way to capture through HDMI. Is this true? Also when working with raw HD footage, are the file sizes massive and is there any particular way to set up premiere pro 2 when working with High def?

User avatar
Almondo99
Posting Freak
Posting Freak
Posts: 492
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 8:49 pm
Location: Minnesota

RE: Working in HD

Post by Almondo99 » Fri Mar 16, 2007 12:31 am

Nice! I was considering getting one but I decided to wait for the HC5E. I think you'll need a card that accepts HDMI, or some card (can't remember the name) that Kona makes, to get uncompressed and full resolution HD video.
The Illuminated | The Matrix Revalations
-Production | Pre-production

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests