Premiere Capture problem

Capture hardware, software and techniques

Moderators: Admin, Moderator Team

Post Reply
Darzeth
Member
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 3:46 am

Premiere Capture problem

Post by Darzeth » Sun Jan 28, 2007 11:28 pm

When im trying to capture with Premiere Pro from my Sony DCR HC36 it wont show on the capture screen and says the camera is offline. Is there any way to fix this so i can capture the video with premiere. Which settings do i have to do or upgrades do i have to do. I check the adobe website and they dont got it for my camera.

User avatar
thecrowdravin
Member
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 6:37 pm

Post by thecrowdravin » Mon Jan 29, 2007 4:08 am

Are you using usb or fire wire?

because Premiere doesn't work with usb cord.

Darzeth
Member
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 3:46 am

Post by Darzeth » Mon Jan 29, 2007 4:40 am

oh wow thx ill try firewire, what does a firewire cable look like and how do i know if my camera can use it.

User avatar
thecrowdravin
Member
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 6:37 pm

Post by thecrowdravin » Mon Jan 29, 2007 2:35 pm

most windows systems don't even have fire wire ports so i use another editing

system just for capturing. premiere is good software but stupid capturing methods. :D

Darzeth
Member
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 3:46 am

Post by Darzeth » Mon Jan 29, 2007 10:12 pm

what capturing methods do you use, i currently use windows movie maker. But im looking for a capture program that has a noise/grain reduction feature. ALso any other good feautres to maek videos better

User avatar
DEDFX
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 1228
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 5:59 pm
Location: eastern MA
Contact:

Post by DEDFX » Mon Jan 29, 2007 10:54 pm

I don't think WMM will import footage grainier since it's free, I'm pretty sure It's your camera. Try filming stuff with more light.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest