What do you use?

Post all your general non-film related PC and Mac stuff here.

Moderators: Admin, Moderator Team

Post Reply

PC or Mac

PC
9
60%
Mac
3
20%
Both
3
20%
 
Total votes: 15

User avatar
MattexFilms
Member
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 8:43 pm
Location: Maidstone, Kent, UK
Contact:

What do you use?

Post by MattexFilms » Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:40 am

What do you use. PC or Mac, or do you have both? I have a PC.
Ok, who pulled the pin on this one...

www.freewebs.com/house-wars
www.youtube.com/mattexfilms2006

User avatar
kene555
Forum Addict
Forum Addict
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:06 pm
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by kene555 » Sun Sep 09, 2007 2:26 pm

PC at home. At school, an iMac. Getting ready to put FCE on the Mac, so then it should be able to come close to my PC in regards to program power.
CREATE FOR THE SAKE OF CREATING

http://www.neighborhoodstudios.com

User avatar
foxwood
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 2446
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2003 8:20 pm
Location: Vrigina Commonwelth University
Contact:

Post by foxwood » Sun Sep 09, 2007 4:08 pm

Well I have an old PC desktop that is showing its age very badly, but it still edits well, just can't play bioshock :cry:

and I have a year old Macbook, which has imovie which I haven't really played with that much, mostly because I hate having to create my shots from the raw by hand. Guess the fact that vagas splits everything as it captures has really spoiled me. Still the project I'm going to shoot one night soon I will cut on the mac just to give it a shot.

User avatar
Ornsack
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1520
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2002 11:43 pm
Location: Bristol, England
Contact:

Post by Ornsack » Sun Sep 09, 2007 6:26 pm

I'm just hoping this thread doesn't turn in to yet another PC Vs Mac war!
[url=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=loFABl-1Zcw]THE SALESMAN - YouTube[/url]

User avatar
kene555
Forum Addict
Forum Addict
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:06 pm
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by kene555 » Sun Sep 09, 2007 11:56 pm

Heh, yes indeed!
CREATE FOR THE SAKE OF CREATING

http://www.neighborhoodstudios.com

User avatar
maj_barnes
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 1545
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 2:09 am
Location: Orlando, FL

Post by maj_barnes » Mon Sep 10, 2007 1:08 pm

I'm just hoping this thread doesn't turn in to yet another PC Vs Mac war!
I hate iLames. And PC's are shitty crash machines.

I'm bored so, the first shot has been fired.

User avatar
kene555
Forum Addict
Forum Addict
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:06 pm
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by kene555 » Mon Sep 10, 2007 4:39 pm

^ Yeah Linux, then!
CREATE FOR THE SAKE OF CREATING

http://www.neighborhoodstudios.com

User avatar
maj_barnes
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 1545
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 2:09 am
Location: Orlando, FL

Post by maj_barnes » Mon Sep 10, 2007 6:17 pm

kene555 wrote:^ Yeah Linux, then!
What are you going to do on Linux? Program something? Oh, I better watch out. :P

User avatar
Knightly
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 4:03 am
Location: MN, USA
Contact:

Post by Knightly » Mon Sep 10, 2007 7:54 pm

foxwood wrote:I hate having to create my shots from the raw by hand. Guess the fact that vagas splits everything as it captures has really spoiled me. Still the project I'm going to shoot one night soon I will cut on the mac just to give it a shot.
iMovie does break up the shots by when you pressed rec/stop on your camera as you were shooting.

under the iMovieHD Menu > Preferences... > import > create new clip at each scene break.

Just make sure the box is checked. Feel free to ask questions about it more when they occur to you, I can help answer those for you.
Low/No budget cinema that looks like a million Bucks!
---------------------------------------------------------
http://www.yafiunderground.com

User avatar
kene555
Forum Addict
Forum Addict
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:06 pm
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by kene555 » Mon Sep 10, 2007 8:03 pm

What are you going to do on Linux? Program something? Oh, I better watch out. :P
Haha! You'll get no such fight from me - I've never used Linux.


Try again - 3 strikes and you're out!
CREATE FOR THE SAKE OF CREATING

http://www.neighborhoodstudios.com

User avatar
Knightly
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 4:03 am
Location: MN, USA
Contact:

Post by Knightly » Mon Sep 10, 2007 8:23 pm

Personally, I'm a big fan of my TRS-80 COCO2 and my Commodore64!
Low/No budget cinema that looks like a million Bucks!
---------------------------------------------------------
http://www.yafiunderground.com

User avatar
foxwood
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 2446
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2003 8:20 pm
Location: Vrigina Commonwelth University
Contact:

Post by foxwood » Tue Sep 11, 2007 6:05 am

Knightly wrote:
foxwood wrote:I hate having to create my shots from the raw by hand. Guess the fact that vagas splits everything as it captures has really spoiled me. Still the project I'm going to shoot one night soon I will cut on the mac just to give it a shot.
iMovie does break up the shots by when you pressed rec/stop on your camera as you were shooting.

under the iMovieHD Menu > Preferences... > import > create new clip at each scene break.

Just make sure the box is checked. Feel free to ask questions about it more when they occur to you, I can help answer those for you.
I did not know that, thanks, this alone makes me want to play with imoive again.

User avatar
Ornsack
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1520
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2002 11:43 pm
Location: Bristol, England
Contact:

Post by Ornsack » Tue Sep 11, 2007 1:45 pm

Knightly wrote:
foxwood wrote:I hate having to create my shots from the raw by hand. Guess the fact that vagas splits everything as it captures has really spoiled me. Still the project I'm going to shoot one night soon I will cut on the mac just to give it a shot.
iMovie does break up the shots by when you pressed rec/stop on your camera as you were shooting.

under the iMovieHD Menu > Preferences... > import > create new clip at each scene break.

Just make sure the box is checked. Feel free to ask questions about it more when they occur to you, I can help answer those for you.
Yeah even Movie Maker does that!

I'm not a fan of that option though, I like being able to skim through hours of DV footage to find my shots :)
[url=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=loFABl-1Zcw]THE SALESMAN - YouTube[/url]

User avatar
foxwood
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 2446
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2003 8:20 pm
Location: Vrigina Commonwelth University
Contact:

Post by foxwood » Tue Sep 11, 2007 3:15 pm

but movie maker cashes. :)

I am just so just to having it cut up for me this way that I kind of shot thinking about the edit so when I have to go and recobble them out of mass raw insted of just drop it down and trim the ends off.

User avatar
Epsilon
Forum Master
Forum Master
Posts: 3897
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 4:13 am
Location: Orange County, California
Contact:

Post by Epsilon » Mon Sep 17, 2007 12:05 am

Knightly wrote:Personally, I'm a big fan of my TRS-80 COCO2 and my Commodore64!
I like a classic Commodore 64. Pacman was my favorite game. 8)

NWBRProductions
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 3:41 am
Location: New York, USA

Post by NWBRProductions » Mon Sep 17, 2007 1:10 am

I run PC, but I'm trying to make the switch to Mac. I know some film editors who say Mac is the way to go for post production, but I don't know if I'm going to commit to a computer based on word of mouth.
Naked Wasted Brutal Righteous

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests