Adobe Premiere Installation!!

Post all your general non-film related PC and Mac stuff here.

Moderators: Admin, Moderator Team

Post Reply
MFM
Member
Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 12:09 pm

Adobe Premiere Installation!!

Post by MFM » Thu Jul 26, 2007 7:18 pm

I got Adobe Premiere 2.0 during the installation doesnt start and this pops up:
<img></a>






WHY??? :oops:

help me plzz...is my PC toooo old!!?

Thnks
Last edited by MFM on Thu Jul 26, 2007 7:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
kene555
Forum Addict
Forum Addict
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:06 pm
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by kene555 » Thu Jul 26, 2007 7:20 pm

Try linking the pic again...there's nothing there.
Last edited by kene555 on Thu Jul 26, 2007 7:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
CREATE FOR THE SAKE OF CREATING

http://www.neighborhoodstudios.com

MFM
Member
Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 12:09 pm

Post by MFM » Thu Jul 26, 2007 7:20 pm

sorry let me upload the pic agen

MFM
Member
Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 12:09 pm

Post by MFM » Thu Jul 26, 2007 7:24 pm

Image

User avatar
kene555
Forum Addict
Forum Addict
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:06 pm
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by kene555 » Thu Jul 26, 2007 7:26 pm

looks like you need to update your processor...what kind is it?

*Edit*

Just came off of a chat with my friend...here's what he says about this...
his computer is too old

SSE2 is a way of phrasing instructions to the CPU
ergo: he needs a new CPU, I think
like speaking japanese to an american computer

needs a P4 from after 2001
they are up to SSE3 now
Last edited by kene555 on Thu Jul 26, 2007 7:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
CREATE FOR THE SAKE OF CREATING

http://www.neighborhoodstudios.com

MFM
Member
Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 12:09 pm

Post by MFM » Thu Jul 26, 2007 7:29 pm

Brand ACER
Processor AMD Athlon 64 x2
Processor model number 4000+
Processor speed 2.6 GHz
Processor bus 2000 MHz
Processor cache 2 MB
Memory (RAM) 1024 MB
Storage (hard drive) 160 GB

MFM
Member
Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 12:09 pm

Post by MFM » Thu Jul 26, 2007 7:31 pm

can you plz tell me what kind of processor i need to run Ae n adobe premiere 2.0??
and mayb some other software such as photoshop n audition!!

User avatar
kene555
Forum Addict
Forum Addict
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:06 pm
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by kene555 » Thu Jul 26, 2007 7:32 pm

one sec he's checking out some stuff for you.

maybe an AMD specific update...
CREATE FOR THE SAKE OF CREATING

http://www.neighborhoodstudios.com

User avatar
kene555
Forum Addict
Forum Addict
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:06 pm
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by kene555 » Thu Jul 26, 2007 7:36 pm

What's your motherboard? Your CPU might support it and the Mobo not
CREATE FOR THE SAKE OF CREATING

http://www.neighborhoodstudios.com

MFM
Member
Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 12:09 pm

Post by MFM » Thu Jul 26, 2007 7:38 pm

i realli dunno..lol..soz im not gud at these things!

User avatar
kene555
Forum Addict
Forum Addict
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:06 pm
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by kene555 » Thu Jul 26, 2007 7:44 pm

try:

control panel - system - device manager

it should be in there.

You can try updating BIOS.
That is probably your best bet.
Back up data before though.

Also try ACER support,
an even better bet there, or the maximum pc forums...this goes alot deeper than a movie forum - it looks like its an all out computer mess
CREATE FOR THE SAKE OF CREATING

http://www.neighborhoodstudios.com

User avatar
Ornsack
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1520
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2002 11:43 pm
Location: Bristol, England
Contact:

Post by Ornsack » Fri Jul 27, 2007 9:17 pm

Just downgrade Premiere for now (like 6.1)

It'll run much better than trying to run Premiere Pro on an old pc

User avatar
santi
Posting Freak
Posting Freak
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 12:19 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Contact:

Post by santi » Fri Aug 03, 2007 6:21 pm

Sorry - you need new CPU. Only newest AMD provides SSE2.
Generaly AMD are good for games but to work with video I recommend Intel.
Santi

"Corpse of your enemy always smells nice"

---------------------
http://sfx.com.pl/

Lawriejaffa
Forum Addict
Forum Addict
Posts: 709
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 6:38 pm

Post by Lawriejaffa » Fri Aug 03, 2007 9:17 pm

that makes no sense though, ive got an even an older athlon 64 cpu than that and it runs just fine!!!

User avatar
santi
Posting Freak
Posting Freak
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 12:19 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Contact:

Post by santi » Fri Aug 03, 2007 9:45 pm

Hmm.... AMD Opteron and Athlon 64 indeed have SSE2 instruction set but OLDER?

Anyway if MFM's CPU doesn't have SSE2 (as we see on screenshot) it's nothing else to do then change CPU. I had PIII for a long time and APP2.0 or APE 3.0 didn't want to install.
Santi

"Corpse of your enemy always smells nice"

---------------------
http://sfx.com.pl/

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest