graphics card

Post all your general non-film related PC and Mac stuff here.

Moderators: Admin, Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
kene555
Forum Addict
Forum Addict
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:06 pm
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Contact:

graphics card

Post by kene555 » Sun Mar 25, 2007 4:05 pm

My computer is great in everything but graphics. I've got a great processor and a gig of RAM, but integrated graphics. And this really slows down when editing. Would it be worth the money to get a PCI-Express graphics card? The downside is that the only PCI-E slot that my computer has is 1X.
CREATE FOR THE SAKE OF CREATING

http://www.neighborhoodstudios.com

User avatar
Grant
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2982
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 3:24 am
Location: Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
Contact:

RE: graphics card

Post by Grant » Sun Mar 25, 2007 10:42 pm

Kene555 it may be handy to provide members with more specific information about your PC
The Honourable Grant Meredith - CEO Sick Individual Productions
http://www.sickindividual.com
Profile : http://www.innersense.com.au/mif/meredith.html

User avatar
kene555
Forum Addict
Forum Addict
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:06 pm
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Contact:

RE: graphics card

Post by kene555 » Sun Mar 25, 2007 11:58 pm

OK, here's the specs:

Dell Dimension E310

Pentium 4 HT 3.06 GHz, bus speed 533 MHz

1 GB RAM, memory channel mode: Dual Interleaved, DDR2 SDRAM

Integrated graphics: Intel graphics media accelerator 900

windows xp media center edition SP2
CREATE FOR THE SAKE OF CREATING

http://www.neighborhoodstudios.com

User avatar
kene555
Forum Addict
Forum Addict
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:06 pm
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Contact:

RE: graphics card

Post by kene555 » Mon Mar 26, 2007 9:24 pm

one 1X PCI-E slot available.
CREATE FOR THE SAKE OF CREATING

http://www.neighborhoodstudios.com

User avatar
Ornsack
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1520
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2002 11:43 pm
Location: Bristol, England
Contact:

RE: graphics card

Post by Ornsack » Tue Mar 27, 2007 2:04 am

I'm not convinced the graphics card is the problem! What are you trying to edit? HDv stuff and general MPEG video doesn't really edit well

I have a crappy computer (300mhz, 96mb ram, 8mb graphics) which doesn't really like playing DV but you can still get away with editing just about.
[url=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=loFABl-1Zcw]THE SALESMAN - YouTube[/url]

User avatar
kene555
Forum Addict
Forum Addict
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:06 pm
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Contact:

RE: graphics card

Post by kene555 » Tue Mar 27, 2007 11:37 am

I edit DV, and occasionally Hi8. Whenever I try to playback video (Premiere Pro 2) playback is stuttery, and jerks back and forth for ages as it buffers enough to play back smoothly.
CREATE FOR THE SAKE OF CREATING

http://www.neighborhoodstudios.com

jp575
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:09 pm

Post by jp575 » Mon May 14, 2007 3:58 am

This has nothing to do with your graphics card. The only thing that would require a better card is 3d stuff like maya. Or possibly some of those gfx enhanced transitions in premiere.

Try another stick of ram.

User avatar
rhys
Forum Addict
Forum Addict
Posts: 983
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 8:01 am
Location: Victoria, Australia

Post by rhys » Mon May 14, 2007 12:08 pm

OMG! I have a question with video cards!!!! I bought a rather good one not long ago, and i cant use youtube anymore, is it because of the graphics card? Everything else works perfect though.
Hide or fight for your life?

User avatar
Ornsack
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1520
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2002 11:43 pm
Location: Bristol, England
Contact:

Post by Ornsack » Sun Jun 10, 2007 4:56 pm

You probably need to download Flash ;)
[url=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=loFABl-1Zcw]THE SALESMAN - YouTube[/url]

tecmeister
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 1:10 pm
Location: Preston, Lancashire, England
Contact:

Post by tecmeister » Sun Jun 10, 2007 5:13 pm

A good thing for editing films is more RAM.
I have 4x 1 GB domintor 4-4-12.

A better graphics card will make it better of course and good graphics card is 7800 GT, but it depends if your motherboard will take nvidia or ati.
I have:
2x 8800 GTX water cooled

It is your chose really. If you have the money and you want to then do it.

User avatar
kene555
Forum Addict
Forum Addict
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:06 pm
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by kene555 » Sun Jun 10, 2007 5:17 pm

Horay for Dell. Intergrated graphics, with the fastest port being a whopping 1X PCI-E.

And this is a new computer I bought last fall.

My parents computer from 2001 has an nVidia AGP card that's better - and its loads older than the new one!
CREATE FOR THE SAKE OF CREATING

http://www.neighborhoodstudios.com

tecmeister
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 1:10 pm
Location: Preston, Lancashire, England
Contact:

Post by tecmeister » Sun Jun 10, 2007 5:22 pm

You dont want to have a AGP graphics card they are 8x and pci e are 16x.

User avatar
kene555
Forum Addict
Forum Addict
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:06 pm
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by kene555 » Sun Jun 10, 2007 5:34 pm

yeah, but the dell I bought only has a pci-e that is 1x, not 16x

the AGP in the family 6 year old computer is faster (i believe) than the 1x pci-e
CREATE FOR THE SAKE OF CREATING

http://www.neighborhoodstudios.com

tecmeister
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 1:10 pm
Location: Preston, Lancashire, England
Contact:

Post by tecmeister » Sun Jun 10, 2007 5:38 pm

Is that possible to have a pci e port being 1x. i think that i will have to read up on that.

tecmeister
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 1:10 pm
Location: Preston, Lancashire, England
Contact:

Post by tecmeister » Sun Jun 10, 2007 5:54 pm

I have looked at it and 1 pci e x1 slot just means that there is only 1 slot.
It is 16x you confused me then.

User avatar
kene555
Forum Addict
Forum Addict
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:06 pm
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by kene555 » Sun Jun 10, 2007 7:37 pm

my friend, I am sorry to say that it IS a 1x speed pci-e connection.

God knows, I wish it were 16X

take a look at dell's specs for the system.

Image
CREATE FOR THE SAKE OF CREATING

http://www.neighborhoodstudios.com

tecmeister
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 1:10 pm
Location: Preston, Lancashire, England
Contact:

Post by tecmeister » Sun Jun 10, 2007 7:54 pm

I know that it says that but it is not that speed.
That means that there is only 1 slot and you can only have 1 gpu.
Why would they put something like that on a motherboard when there is nufin in the world that is that slow.
Trust me im a teci it is 16x.

User avatar
kene555
Forum Addict
Forum Addict
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:06 pm
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by kene555 » Sun Jun 10, 2007 8:31 pm

seriously?!?!


Alright!!!

My friend at school is good with computers and he said its a 1 speed, but guess not!
CREATE FOR THE SAKE OF CREATING

http://www.neighborhoodstudios.com

User avatar
kene555
Forum Addict
Forum Addict
Posts: 576
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:06 pm
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by kene555 » Sun Jun 10, 2007 8:38 pm

But what does this mean? (been looking up more info on this)\

"The E310 is a simple black BTX minitower, so it won't win any design awards.
That also means it runs quietly and has space for an additional PCI and PCIe x1 card. But there's no PCIe x16 slot for upgrading graphics."

"It is also not good to upgrade - not the right kind of slots (PCI express x16 slots are required, not PCIe 1 or vanilla PCI, in order to get a decent graphics card)."

"Slots
2 PCI slots
1 PCIe x1 slot"

So can it accept any off-the-shelf PCIe card at a store?

This takes priority after I get a faster hdd
CREATE FOR THE SAKE OF CREATING

http://www.neighborhoodstudios.com

tecmeister
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 1:10 pm
Location: Preston, Lancashire, England
Contact:

Post by tecmeister » Sun Jun 10, 2007 9:10 pm

The first thing that you have to do is see what make of graphics card your motherboard can take.
By this you have to mail or call dell and ask them.

User avatar
Ornsack
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1520
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2002 11:43 pm
Location: Bristol, England
Contact:

Post by Ornsack » Fri Jun 15, 2007 12:16 am

kene555 wrote:Horay for Dell. Intergrated graphics, with the fastest port being a whopping 1X PCI-E.

And this is a new computer I bought last fall.

My parents computer from 2001 has an nVidia AGP card that's better - and its loads older than the new one!
Older things generally are older than new stuff ;)

And from what I remember, intergrated graphics isn't as good as seperate graphics cards, but in this world of crazy specs it probably doesn't matter
[url=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=loFABl-1Zcw]THE SALESMAN - YouTube[/url]

tecmeister
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 1:10 pm
Location: Preston, Lancashire, England
Contact:

Post by tecmeister » Fri Jun 15, 2007 1:44 am

Integrated graphics are know way as near as graphics cards. Most motherboards don't come with then anymore (Unless you have bought a standard computer) But most of the time now they will come with a gpu.
The better spec that you have the better your computer will be of course.
All you need to do is spend the amount you want and get one.
But make sure it is a PCI-E better spec.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests